We found 42909 media

  1. UPL 46078

    1LT Wade Hampton Sneed, Jr. Pilot 390th BG - 568 BS KIA 10 October 1943

  2. Chris Brassfield Collection UPL 46077

    B-17G-85-BO #43-38393 Code: CC-V (bottom centre) B-17G-75-BO #43-37904 "Princess Pat" Code: CC-L (centre right) 390th BG - 569th BS - 8th AF

  3. John Simmons young UPL 46076

    B-24D - 2nd Lt. Lloyd H. Hughes Command Pilot 'Ole Kickapoo' - KIA Bombing Campina Refinery, Ploesti 1 Aug 1943 - Medal of Honor

  4. John Simmons Young UPL 46075

    B-24D - Lt. Lloyd H. Hughes & Hazel Dean Ewing 1942

  5. John Simmons Young UPL 46074

    B-24D - Command Pilot Lt Lloyd H. "Pete" Hughes from the 8th Air Force, the 389th Bomb Group the "Sky Scorpions" from England, flew his B-24, ...

  6. The William H. Andrew Collection UPL 46073

    The crew of Sweeney's Brats and their B-17 Flying Fortress. Lt. William H. Andrew is standing and second from left.

  7. The William H. Andrew Collection UPL 46071

    B-17 Bombers on a mission.

  8. The William H. Andrew Collection UPL 46070

    A B-24 Bomber immediately after "Bombs Away".

  9. The William H. Andrew Collection UPL 46069

    This is how the story was told to me. On the second day that Lt. William H. Andrew arrived at Debach, June 26, 1944, others in the 493rd Bomb Group...

  10. The William H. Andrew Collection UPL 46068

    Lt. William H. Andrew, Navigator in the 862nd Squadron, 493rd Bombardment Group.

  11. UPL 46067

    Honey crew - Bob Harper (UpperLeft), Gene Weisser (Navigator) UR, Joe Pearce (pilot) LR, Yolofski (bomabdier) LLeft

  12. UPL 46066

    840th Bomb Squadron

  13. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46065

    1st. Lt. Burnie B. Bailey's grave in Netherland American Cemetery & Memorial

  14. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46064

    1st Lt. Burnie B. Bailey - Killed in Action in Operation Varsity 24 March 1945

  15. UPL 19462

    Damaged wing of the Boeing B-17 "Flying Fortress" (A/C 42-97376) of the 95th Bomb Group at an 8th Air Force base, England, 3 March 1945....

  16. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46062

    Roy Nalley’s Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) card on page 668 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/133417861 (NARA) - The card has his ASN wrong....

  17. UPL 46054

    M/Sgt Robert Anthony Boyle

  18. UPL 46061

    1stLt Robert English

  19. John Simmons young UPL 46060

    # 42-40753 ~ B-24D 'OLE KICKAPOO' - Command Pilot 2nd Lt. Lloyd Hughes And Crew 1943 Aircraft lost at Campina, Ploesti with both pilots...

  20. Chris Brassfield Collection UPL 46058

    B-17F-35-VE #42-5915 "Cash & Carrie" Code: DI-J 390th BG - 570th BS - 8th AF Shot Down 10 October 1943

  21. Chris Brassfield Collection UPL 46057

    B-17G-20-BO #42-31512 "Ice Cold Katie" Code: CC-H 390th BG - 369th BS - 8th AF

  22. Caltrider collection UPL 46056

    2nd Lt Norman D Stuckey

  23. UPL 46055

    Men of the 100th Bomb Group 351st Bomb Squadron

  24. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46053

    CREW of C-47A 42-100558, shot down on 24 March 1945 in Operation Varsity

  25. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46052

    C-47A Crew of "Buzz Buggy"

  26. 436th TROOP CARRIER GROUP UPL 46051

    1st. Lt. Robert Earl Lowe, KIA 13 April 1945

  27. 436th Troop Carrier Group UPL 46050

    1st Lt. Robert Tyrie Benton, KIA 24 March 1945

  28. UPL 46049

    1LT Ronald J. Upp Fighter Pilot 356th FG - 361st FS

  29. AAF Still Photo Collection UPL 46048

    B-17G-BO 42-31891 The Shape of 401st BG (SC -P) Late 1944or '45.

  30. UPL 46047

    Gene Hackney with his Fifty

  31. UPL 46046

    Gene Hackney in full Flak Suit

  32. UPL 46045

    Gene Paul Hackney

  33. UPL 17448

    Crew of the "Johnny Reb" Serial 41-9089....

  34. UPL 46044

    1st Lt Jack L Raphael, 336FS, 4FG

  35. UPL 13053

    Col. Glenn E Duncan. Headquarters Squadron. P-51D 44-73060 LH-X "Dove of Peace VIII". Note that the P-51 behind has 353rd FG nose markings but...

  36. UPL 46043

    P-47D-27-RE #42-27260 "Flak Happy" Code: 5D3 350th Fighter Group - 345th Fighter Squadron - 12th AF

  37. UPL 46042

    Homer Joseph St. Onge Fighter Pilot 350th FG- 346th FS - 123th AF photo from his 1939 high school year book

  38. UPL 46041

    P-47D-30-RE #44-20978 "Torrid Tessie" Code: 601 (foreground)...

  39. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46040

    Elwin McMahon’s Air Medal card on page 627 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143751553 (NARA)

  40. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46039

    Donald Reid’s Air Medal card on page 385 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143809517 (NARA)

  41. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46038

    Lonnie Turner’s Air Medal card on page 1204 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/146934370 (NARA)

  42. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46037

    Rodolphe Richer’s Air Medal card on page 1161 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143811964 (NARA)

  43. UPL 46036

    George Frank’s Air Medal card on page 719 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/139414995 (NARA)

  44. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46035

    Elmer Smith’s Air Medal card on page 698 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143845848 (NARA)

  45. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46034

    James Richardson’s Air Medal card on page 962 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143811964 (NARA)

  46. Rapid City Army Air Base, SD UPL 46028

    Rapid City Army Air Base, SD Main Gate, WWII B-17 bomber Combat Crew Training School, US 2nd Air Force Renamed Ellsworth AFB in 1953

  47. UPL 46033

    Joseph Scarano’s Air Medal card on page 1044 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143827702 (NARA)

  48. UPL 46032

    Joseph Scarano’s Distinguished Flying Cross card on page 570 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/133435702 (NARA)