We found 48178 media

  1. UPL 14106

    B-24D, 41-11613, The Blue Streak, of 514th BS, 376th BG, 9th AF. Originally named, Florine Ju Ju, then, Teggie Ann. The aircraft was a veteran of...

  2. UPL 14102

    B-24D, 41-11613, The Blue Streak, of 514th BS, 376th BG, 9th AF. Originally named, Florine Ju Ju, then Teggie Ann. The aircraft was a veteran of...

  3. UPL 14105

    B-24D, 41-11613, The Blue Streak, of 514th BS, 376th BG, 9th AF. Originally named, Florine Ju Ju, then, Teggie Ann. The aircraft was a veteran of...

  4. UPL 14103

    B-24D, 41-11613, The Blue Streak, of 514th BS, 376th BG, 9th AF. Originally named, Florine Ju Ju, then, Teggie Ann. The aircraft was a veteran of...

  5. UPL 14104

    B-24D, 41-11613, The Blue Streak, of 514th BS, 376th BG, 9th AF. Originally named, Florine Ju Ju, then, Teggie Ann. The aircraft was a veteran of...

  6. UPL 14108

    B-24D, 41-11613, Teggie Ann, of the 514th BS, the 376th BG, and (TDY) to the 9th AF. Originally named, Florine Ju Ju, and lastly named, The Blue...

  7. B24 Best Web Collection UPL 16630

    The B-24D, 41-11613, Florine Juju - HALPRO #10. This plane was allocated to the Halverson Project (HALPRO). The AAF project had been diverted...

  8. The UPL 36405

    B-24D, named, Liberandos 71, and later, The Blue Streak. 1943

  9. John Simmons Young Collection UPL 38533

    The B-24D, The Blue Streak, was one of the original aircraft in the Halverson Project (HALPRO), which was intended to bomb Japan from bases on...

  10. UPL 52436

    1st Lt. William Joseph Gleason Cohoes, NY Navigator - shot down on 12/31/44 493rd Bomb Group - 862nd. Squad

  11. UPL 52435

    1st Lt US AIR FORCE...

  12. UPL 52434

    Sgt Leo Edward Stephens, 448BG.

  13. UPL 52433

    2nd Lt Robert D Butler, 448BG.

  14. Document 41295

    Top row left to right: Robert (Bob) Rossiter, Roger Saylors, Vince DaSilva Front row left to right: Jack Hurd, Chuck Rainey, Dale Nuss

  15. UPL 52432

    Crew of B24-41-11761 “SLEEPY” before it’s name change to “The Squaw”. The handwritten on the reverse of this photo:...

  16. UPL 52431

    Cpl John L Burkhead, 448BG.

  17. Donald S Graham UPL 52430

    Wilbur C Lauer

  18. Donald S Graham UPL 52429

    Wilbur C Lauer Article

  19. UPL 52428

    2nd Lt Earl T Brown, 448BG

  20. UPL 52427

    Cpl James R Robinson, 448BG.

  21. UPL 52426

    Cpl Donald M McCoy, 448BG.

  22. UPL 52425

    Cpl Alex Kocheran, 448BG.

  23. UPL 52424

    2nd Lt Howard D Hinckley, 448BG.

  24. UPL 52423

    2nd Lt Earl T Brown, 448BG.

  25. UPL 52422

    Cpl Louis D Babini, 448BG.

  26. UPL 52421

    Lee Kincaid, whilst serving in UK

  27. UPL 52420

    Pilot Officer Grant Eugene Eichar

  28. John Simmons Young Collection UPL 39941

    B-24D, Kickapoo, originally assigned to Lt. John S. Young, 9th AF, 98th BG, 344th BS. Kickapoo, crashed and was lost on takeoff for the...

  29. John Simmons Young Collection UPL 15175

    B-24D Liberator, 41-11768, Kickapoo, Lt. John Young's regularly flown aircraft. Assigned to the 344th Bomb Squadron, the, 98th Bomb Group, in...

  30. John Simmons Young Collection UPL 39573

    The B-24D - Hail Columbia, after the Ploesti mission and crash Landing at Nicosia, Cyprus - Aug 1, 1943. From left : Lt. Harry Korger/...

  31. UPL 52418

    1LT James Joseph Walsh Pilot 344th BG - 489th BS - 12th AF

  32. UPL 52417

    1LT David Konigsberg Pilot 340th Bomb Group - 487th Bomb Squadron - 12th AF

  33. UPL 52416

    B-24 42-51161 'Sneezy' 33BS, 98BG, 15AF.

  34. UPL 52415

    TSGT Forrest Lynn Westbrook Aircraft Crew Chief B-25J-1-NC #43-27659 "Morning Mission" Code: 9W 340th Bomb Group - 489th Bomb Squadron - 12th AF

  35. UPL 52414

    Isaac Samuel Canetti

  36. UPL 52413

    2nd Lt Isaac S. Canetti and parents.

  37. UPL 52412

    1LT Emil Hugo Roesler Pilot 340th Bomb Group - 489th Bomb Squadron - 12th AF

  38. UPL 52411

    1LT John J. Swift (2nd from Left)...

  39. 398th Bomb Group Collection via Nuthampstead Airfield Museum UPL 37562

    Richardson's crew of the 8th AF's 398th Bomb Group by their B-17 at their base in England after their 30th mission, 15 August 1944. ...

  40. 384th BG UPL 52410

    The Nine Termites ...

  41. UPL 52409

    2nd Lt Thomas H Davis :- Purple Heart award card. 305BG

  42. UPL 52408

    S/Sgt William H Leach :- Air medal award card. 351BG.

  43. John Simmons Young Collection UPL 38537

    Col. Harold Francis Korger - Nose Gunner - Bombardier - for the B-24D, Hail Columbia, Operation Tidal Wave, and his plane, What's Up Doc - Big...

  44. UPL 34994

    From the left : Hail Columbia's navigator, Lt. Norman Whalen, and his close friend, and bombardier, Lt. Harold Francis Korger. 1943.

  45. UPL 52407

    Maj General Paul D. Straw

  46. UPL 52406

    1st Lt Paul Dwain Straw :- Air medal award card. 351BG.

  47. UPL 52405

    B 24D - What's Cooking Doc - Big Operator, 41-24040. B-24-1- CO. In the the 9th Air Force, the 98th Bomb Group, and the 344th Bomb...

  48. UPL 52404

    2nd Lt Robert V Shuss :- Air medal award card.

  49. UPL 33623

    Lieutenant Harold Korger in the 9th Air Force and the 98th Bomb Group. Flew as bombardier aboard the B-24D Liberator, Hail Columbia, flown by Group...

  50. John Simmons Young Collection UPL 39169

    Lt. Harold Korger was the navigator on the B-24D, Liberator, heavy bomber, 41-11825, Hail Columbia, on Operation Tidal Wave, the mission to...