We found 42881 media

  1. UPL 46047

    Gene Hackney with his Fifty

  2. UPL 46046

    Gene Hackney in full Flak Suit

  3. UPL 46045

    Gene Paul Hackney

  4. UPL 17448

    Crew of the "Johnny Reb" Serial 41-9089....

  5. UPL 46044

    1st Lt Jack L Raphael, 336FS, 4FG

  6. UPL 13053

    Col. Glenn E Duncan. Headquarters Squadron. P-51D 44-73060 LH-X "Dove of Peace VIII". Note that the P-51 behind has 353rd FG nose markings but...

  7. UPL 46043

    P-47D-27-RE #42-27260 "Flak Happy" Code: 5D3 350th Fighter Group - 345th Fighter Squadron - 12th AF

  8. UPL 46042

    Homer Joseph St. Onge Fighter Pilot 350th FG- 346th FS - 123th AF photo from his 1939 high school year book

  9. UPL 46041

    P-47D-30-RE #44-20978 "Torrid Tessie" Code: 601 (foreground)...

  10. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46040

    Elwin McMahon’s Air Medal card on page 627 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143751553 (NARA)

  11. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46039

    Donald Reid’s Air Medal card on page 385 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143809517 (NARA)

  12. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46038

    Lonnie Turner’s Air Medal card on page 1204 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/146934370 (NARA)

  13. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46037

    Rodolphe Richer’s Air Medal card on page 1161 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143811964 (NARA)

  14. UPL 46036

    George Frank’s Air Medal card on page 719 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/139414995 (NARA)

  15. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46035

    Elmer Smith’s Air Medal card on page 698 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143845848 (NARA)

  16. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46034

    James Richardson’s Air Medal card on page 962 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143811964 (NARA)

  17. Rapid City Army Air Base, SD UPL 46028

    Rapid City Army Air Base, SD Main Gate, WWII B-17 bomber Combat Crew Training School, US 2nd Air Force Renamed Ellsworth AFB in 1953

  18. UPL 46033

    Joseph Scarano’s Air Medal card on page 1044 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/143827702 (NARA)

  19. UPL 46032

    Joseph Scarano’s Distinguished Flying Cross card on page 570 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/133435702 (NARA)

  20. UPL 46031

    1LT Richard V. Keywan Pilot 353rd FG - 352nd FS - 8th AF KIA - 12 June 1944

  21. UPL 46030

    P-47D-15-RE #42-75707 "Little Hotsy" Code: SX-A 353rd FG - 352nd FS - 8th AF Pilot: Richard V. Keywan (centre)

  22. John C Neely UPL 46029

    John C Neely

  23. 398th Bomb Group Collection via Nuthampstead Airfield Museum. UPL 22472

    B-17F of the 398th Bomb Group receives a blessing from the Wahoo band of the Lakota Sioux Indians at Rapid City Army Air Base. "Witka Tanka Ton"...

  24. UPL 46027

    P-47D-11-RE #42-75452 Code: B7-R 361st FG - 374th FS - 8th AF

  25. UPL 46026

    1LT Dean R. Morehouse with his damaged P-47C-5-RE #41-6528 after a mission on 9 April 1944

  26. TSgt Maurice M. Crow UPL 46025

    TSgt Maurice M. Crow

  27. UPL 46024

    1LT Chauncey H. "Bart" Rankin 355th FG - 358th FS - 8th AF KIA - 29 January 1944

  28. UPL 46023

    P-47D-5-RE #42-8504 "Bunky" Code: YF-G 355th FG - 358th FS - 8th AF Pilot: Chauncey Rankin

  29. 435TH TROOP CARRIER GROUP UPL 46022

    1st LT. L. D. MARKHAM -76TH TCS

  30. UPL 46021

    Sgt Benjamin Parton Hall, 93BG

  31. UPL 46020

    Left to right: T/Sgt. Joseph L. Craighead, Bedford, Va.; T/Sgt. William H. Gregg, Pocatello, Idaho; T/Sgt. Benjamin P. Hall, Haynesville, La.; T...

  32. UPL 46019

    Grave marker

  33. 493rd BG Archives Document 46015

    Missions Flown Query for S/Sgt Fred G Zurbuchen Waist Gunner 493rd BG

  34. UPL 46013

    General Frank Maxwell Andrews

  35. UPL 46012

    Brigadier General Charles Henry Barth Jr.

  36. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46011

    James Walsh’s Air Medal card on page 935 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/146943899 (NARA)

  37. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46010

    James Walsh’s Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) card on page 483 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/133454317 (NARA)

  38. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46009

    James Atkinson’s Air Medal card on page 116 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/138682071 (NARA)

  39. T/Sgt. William H. Marra, 1944 UPL 16278

    The backside (photo included in this collection) names all of the members in his squad: William H. Marra (himself, pictured front row L to R),...

  40. NARA: Air Force Award Cards UPL 46008

    Robert Kincaid’s Air Medal card on page 141 at https://catalog.archives.gov/id/139488132 (NARA)

  41. UPL 46007

    Rolon Day Borgstrom

  42. UPL 46006

    Terry D. Beasley WWII Durham, NC newspaper recognition.

  43. UPL 46004

    From Facebook

  44. UPL 46003

    Walter W. Procyszyn, 506BS 44BG

  45. John Simmons young UPL 45998

    B-24D 'OLE KICKAPOO' 42-40753. Lt. Lloyd Hughes Command Pilot And Crew 1943....

  46. UPL 45996

    2nd Lt. Douglas R Venable

  47. UPL 45995

    S/Sgt. Edgar S Nichols